Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Calex Electronics Limited acts in the capacity of a controller. We are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Protecting the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely.

What information do we collect from you and why?

When you buy goods from us, you are entering into a contract with us. We will ask you to provide some personal information about yourself, for example:

  • Your name and job title
  • Your company’s address (Registered and delivery address) and company VAT number (if required)
  • Contact telephone/fax number
  • Contact email address.

We collect this information via email, telephone or fax.

GDPR says we are allowed to use (and share) your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. These situations are:

Giving a quote. This is on the legal basis of fulfilling a contract.

Processing orders and returns. This is on the legal basis of fulfilling a contract.

Notifying you of your order status. This is on the legal basis of a legitimate interest (to allow efficiency in our process to ensure you are kept fully aware of the status of your order when requested and if problems arise)

Billing and payment. This is on the legal basis of fulfilling the contract. Calex Electronics Limited does not store any credit/debit card information. If a credit/debit card is used for Payment your details are destroyed once the transaction is completed.

Sharing your personal details with a third party (e.g. to put you in touch with a distributor, or to arrange a courier company to deliver your goods). This is on the legal basis of a legitimate interest and/or fulfilling a contract. Please contact the third party to read their Privacy Policy. We will not share your details with any third party if it is not required to fulfil your order.

Sharing your personal details with Government Authorities. This is on the legal basis of fulfilling a contract. Where you order is due for delivery outside the UK, we may need to share information with customs authorities both in the UK and in the country of destination. We may also share personal information with law enforcement or other government authorities.

Customer Service (technical information, account information, enquires). This is on the legal basis of legitimate interest: handling your request efficiently and effectively, helping you choose which of our products may suit your requirements, and providing technical support.

Marketing. This is on the basis of consent. We would like to send you information about our products that

we believe might be of interest to you. If you would like to opt in or out of receiving this information, please email news@calex.co.uk.

What happens if your personal data is not provided?

All the information that we collect and process is required to help us fulfil the contract (complete your

order). If you do not provide us with certain information, for example your company’s registered and delivery address, VAT number and contact phone number, we will be unable to process your order and fulfil the contract.

What we do to protect your information

All the information we collect for the above purposes is stored in a secure environment. We maintain physical and electronic measures to protect it.

How long we keep your information

Calex Electronics keeps your personal data according to the legal retention periods (invoicing, tax and warranty purposes) and for up to five years after completion of the order-related business or consent is withdrawn. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about a product) for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim.

What are your rights?

You are entitled to request the following – these are your Data Subject Rights, and there is more information on these rights on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk. Your rights are:

  • Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information deleted
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information to certain areas
  • Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a structured and common format or have your data transferred to a third party.
  • Right to object – to object to processing of your personal information.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk. If you feel your personal information has been, or is being, used in a manner that does not comply with the GDPR or Data Protection Act, we would like you to contact Calex before making a complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

If you have a query regarding the personal data we have stored for you please contact us by telephone on 01525 373178 or by email at mail@calex.co.uk. Please be aware that there are a number of limitations to

these rights, and there may be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your request;

However we will do our best to help you.

Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies. By using our site and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with these terms.

What is a cookie and how do we use them?

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto a computer (or smartphone) when the user accesses our website. It allows our website to recognise the user’s device and store some information about the user’s preferences or past actions. Cookies do not contain any personal information which identifies you, but personal information may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

The cookies we use are:

  • Essential or Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential for the functioning of our website. This includes, for example, filling in the contact form or “send a message” form when you have an enquiry.

  • Analytical or Performance Cookies

In order to keep our site and products relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use our site. For example, we can see which parts of the site and products are most popular, identify when errors occur, and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best. The cookies are:

Google Analytics:                 This is a web analysis system which helps to track and report movement on our website. There is no personal data being collected. For more information regarding Google Analytics cookies and privacy policy please look on their website www.google.com/analytics.

Cookies set by third parties:

On some areas of the site, we use third-party multimedia services to support our work. Often these will be embedded material hosted on other sites or services provided by external sites. These external sites may present you with cookies. Calex doesn’t control these cookies and you should check the relevant third party website for more information regarding their Privacy Policy. These are:

Youtube                                 For more information regarding Youtube cookies and privacy policy please see www.youtube.com.

Zendesk (Zopim)                  This is the “Send a Message” form. For more information regarding Zendesk cookies and privacy policy, please see www.zendesk.co.uk .

Can I turn off cookies?

You can turn off the cookies, however if you choose to do this, some functions of our site may be unavailable to you.

Cookie preferences:

For more information relating to the use of cookies on websites, including how to block or delete cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Category Cookie Name Purpose
Necessary Cookies PHPSESSID Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAccepted Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedAnalytics Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedGoogle Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedZopim Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedYouTube Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedDoubleClick Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedGooglePlus Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Analytical cookies '_ga', '_gat_gtag_UA-39823383-1', '_gid' Used to see how our website users navigate the site
Google 'NID' Used by Google for delivering Google Maps on the website
Google 'OTZ' Used by Google to provide link to a G+ page
YouTube 'GPS', 'PREF', 'VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE', 'YSC', 'remote_sid' Used by Google to deliver YouTube content on the website
YouTube 'IDE', 'test_cookie' Used by Google to deliver YouTube content on the website
Zopim '__zlcmid', '__zlcstore', 'zte2095', '__zlcid', '__cfduid' Used by the website to provide live chat support services to users

Send an enquiry





CAPTCHA Image
Play CAPTCHA Audio

Your privacy: We will not store or use your details for any other purpose other than to correspond with you about this enquiry. You can read our privacy policy here.